DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020, Apply Online for 3358 Posts

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB)
Advt No: 04/20
Various Vacancies 2020

Post Name:  DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020, Apply Online for 3358 Posts

Post Date: 06-01-2020

Total Vacancies: 3358

Information About DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has published notification for the recruitment of PGT, PET, TGT, and other vacancies. Those candidates who are interested in the vacancy details and fulfill all the eligibility criteria can apply online by reading the notification.

DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020: Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board (DSSSB) has released 3358 teachers recruitment under advertisement number 04/20. There are vacancies for PGT (Post Graduate Teacher), TGT (Trained Graduate Teacher), Physical Education Teacher, Domestic Science Teacher, Music Teacher, Drawing Teacher and Librarian under the Department of Education Directorate of the Government.

DSSSB teacher recruitment will be done through online mode only. DSSSB Online applications will start from 24 January 2020 on the official website of DSSSB www.dsssb.delhi.gov.in. The last date for submission of online application is 23 February 2020.

Application Fee DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020


For Others: Rs. 100/-
For Women, SC, ST, PWD & Ex-Serviceman Candidates: Nil
Payment Mode: SBI e-Pay

Important Dates DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020


Starting Date to Apply Online: 24-01-2020
Last Date to Apply Online: 23-02-2020

Age Limit DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020
 
for PGT: Below 36 Years
Age Limit for Physical Education Teacher, Domestic Science Teacher, Drawing Teacher, Librarian, TGT: Not exceeding 30 Years
Age Limit for Music Teacher: Not exceeding 32 Years
Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.

Subject & Category Wise Vacancy Details DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020

Subject NameGenderGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal Post
PGT Sociology
Male630009
Female410117
PGT Economics
Male71416634
Female162514652
PGT Hindi
Male55315137111
Female594691391
PGT Computer Science
Male7402114
Female4200410
PGT Political Science
Male16113324
Female21920941
PGT AgricultureMale200002
PGT GraphicsMale100001
PGT SanskritMale151013231
PGT UrduMale110002
PGT GeographyFemale5201210
PGT HistoryFemale12610524
PGT Physical Edu.Female610119
PGT Home ScienceFemale21262131274
PGT Engineering DrawingMale010001
PGT Fine Arts
Male7302113
Female630009
PGT Physical Edu.Male420118
PGT MusicFemale100102
Physical Edu. TeacherNA249253278479692
Domestic Science TeacherNA706871039194
Music TeacherNA37533822123
Drawing TeacherNA1253416749231
TGT Computer ScienceNA107140112086364
LibrarianNA816191432197
TGT Special Edu. TeacherNA25540197121104978

Pay Scale DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020

PGT – Rs. 9300-34800 + Grade Pay 4800 Group: ‘B
Other Teachers - 9300-34800 + Grade Pay 4600 Group: ‘B’

DSSSB Teacher Eligibility Criteria

Post NameEligibility
PGT TeacherPG Degree in Related Subject.
Degree/ Diploma in Education.
PGT (Computer Science)BE/ B.Tech/ MCA/ M.Tech in Computer Science/ IT.
Read the Notification for More Eligibility Details.
PGT (Physical Education)Bachelor/ PG Degree in Physical Education B.PEd/ M.PEd.
Domestic Science TeacherBachelor Degree in Domestic Science/ Home Science.
Passed B.Ed Exam.
Music TeacherBachelor Degree in Music as a Subject.
TGT Computer ScienceBE/ B.Tech/ BCA Degree in IT/ Computer Science.
TGT Special EducationBachelor Degree in Special Education.
Passed B.Ed Exam.

DSSSB Teacher Selection Criteria

The selection shall be made through One Tier and Two Tier examination scheme and Skill Test wherever applicable.

Interested Candidates Can Read the Full Notification Before Apply Online

Important Links DSSSB TGT PGT Recruitment 2020

1) Apply Online Active Link on 24-01-2020

2) Notification Click Here

3) Official Website Click Here

How to Apply 
DSSSB TGT, PGT Other Post Recruitment 2020.
  • All interested candidates can apply online from 24/01/2019 to 23/02/2020.
  • For more information about DSSSB TGT, PGT, various other post recruitment read the notification.
  • Please fill in your original details and upload your photo, signature, ID proof and other documents.
  • Check your complete details before submitting the application form.
  • Pay the required application fee to fill the form. If fees are sought.
  • For further processing, take a print out of the submitted form.